• Twitter
  • Twitter
  • Twitter
  • Twitter

Privacy Policy

Homeloans Ltd follows the guidelines as specified by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and the National Privacy Principles that are the foundation of the Act. In this Privacy Policy we set out how we comply with what we consider to be the core Principles under the Act and how you can contact us if you have any questions regarding these policies, or your private information.

1. Collection

Homeloans collects only the data necessary to satisfy the requirements of our panel of lenders. This can include personal information which is necessary for the lenders to be able to process your application. Homeloans Credit Representatives will not ask you for any information which is not necessary for the lender’s needs. Your Homeloans consultant will explain to you exactly why we are collecting the information.

2. Use and Disclosure

Homeloans does not use your personal information for any purpose other than to meet the needs of our business. Your personal information is not disclosed to anyone outside the Homeloans Company other than to our approved panel of lenders for their use in processing your loan application, where we may be required by law to disclose your personal information or where you have expressly consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information. Lenders are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than for the reason it has been provided.

3. Data Quality

Homeloans will always endeavour to keep your information up-to-date and complete. If your details change, or your personal information needs to be updated, please contact your Homeloans Consultant to discuss the matter.

4. Data Security

Our Credit Representatives and staff have been trained with regard to the National Privacy Principles and are fully aware of their obligations under the Act to keep your private information private. We take the greatest care to ensure that your information is not available to be misused, modified or disclosed to anyone outside the Homeloans Group (other than those exceptions detailed in clause 2). Only Homeloans
employees are able to access your information, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. Only Homeloans employees have password access to information stored electronically. Only Homeloans staff who are directly involved with your application have access to your information. When your personal and private information is no longer needed, it is de-identified and destroyed to ensure your privacy.

Contacting the Homeloans Privacy Officer

If you wish to find out what private and personal information we are holding about you, you can contact Homeloans Client Services at:
Homeloans Ltd
Client Services
PO Box A2116
Cloisters Square
Western Australia 6850
Tel: 13 38 39
Email: client.services@homeloans.com.au

Homeloans – Complaint Resolution Procedures

If you are, or have been a customer of Homeloans, and you are concerned at any time about your loan application or the way it is being or has been handled by us, we have an internal dispute resolution procedure in place to assist with any problems you have or are experiencing. Should you wish to use this procedure, you should contact Homeloans on 13 38 39 to find out how we can assist. In circumstances where your dispute cannot be resolved through Homeloans’ internal dispute resolution procedure, you should contact;
The Credit Ombudsman Service Ltd (COSL) on 1800 138 422 / Facsimile (02) 9273 8440 or send your complaint to them at;
Case Management Team
C-/Credit Ombudsman Service,
PO Box A252,
Sydney South NSW 1235.